Seniors - South Island - Division 3 – 2014

     Canterbury 2   Canterbury 3    Marlborough     Nelson     Otago 1   Otago 2     South Canterbury    Southland 2

 

Return to Main page

Last updated 21 May 2014

Zone A:          4 teams –  Canterbury  2   Canterbury 3   Marlborough    Nelson

Nelson vs Marlborough                                   Canterbury 2 vs Canterbury  3

Nelson vs Canterbury  2                                 Marlborough vs Canterbury 3

Nelson vs Canterbury 3                                  Marlborough vs Canterbury  2

                             14 June at  Marlborough

Zone B:       4 teams -  Otago 1    Otago 2    South Canterbury    Southland 2

 

Otago 1 vs Otago 2                                          South Canterbury vs Southland 2

Otago 1 vs South Canterbury                         Otago 2 vs Southland 2

Otago 1 vs Southland 2                                   Otago 2 vs South Canterbury

                             14 June at  Southland

Play Offs:

Top 2 teams from Zone A and from Zone B complete a round robin pool of 4 to determine 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th   (Pool 1)
~ Results between the 1st and 2nd of each Zone are included in the pool results

3rd and 4th teams from Zone A and from Zone B complete a round robin pool of 4 to determine 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th   (Pool 2)
~ Results between the 3rd and 4th of each Zone are included in the pool results

Pool 1: – 1st – 4th

Winner Zone A vs 2nd Zone B                            2nd Zone A vs Winner Zone B

Winner Zone A vs Winner Zone B                    2nd Zone A vs 2nd Zone B

Results carried forward from Zone play – Winner Zone A vs 2nd Zone A                  Winner Zone B vs 2nd Zone B


Pool 2: – 5th – 8th

3rd Zone A vs 4th Zone B                                     4th Zone A vs 3rd Zone B
3rd Zone A vs 3rd  Zone B                                    4th Zone A vs 4th Zone B
Results carried forward from Zone play – 3rd  Zone A vs 4th Zone A                          3rd Zone B vs 4th Zone B

 

                              26 July at  Canterbury

 

                         Seniors - Division 3 – New Zealand Final

 

            Winner South Island  vs  Winner North Island

                  6 September          in North Island