Seniors - South Island - Division 3 – 2012

     Canterbury 2   Canterbury 3    Marlborough     Nelson     Otago 1   Otago 2     South Canterbury    Southland 2   West Coast

 

Return to Main page

Last updated 3 Jan 2012

Zone A:          4 teams –  Canterbury 3   Marlborough    Nelson    West Coast

Nelson vs West Coast                                    Marlborough vs Canterbury 3

Nelson vs Canterbury 3                                  Marlborough vs West Coast

Nelson vs Marlborough                                   Canterbury 3 vs West Coast

                              26 May at  Marlborough

Zone B:       5 teams -  Canterbury 2    Otago 1    Otago 2    South Canterbury    Southland

 

Otago 1 vs South Canterbury                         <Canterbury has bye so can travel in the morning>

Canterbury 2 vs Otago 2                                 Otago 1 vs Southland    <Sth Canty has bye as are locals>

Canterbury 2 vs Southland                             Otago 2 vs South Canterbury

                              26 May at  South Canterbury

Canterbury 2 vs Otago 1                                 South Canterbury vs Southland

Otago 2 vs Southland                                      Canterbury 2 vs South Canterbury

Otago 1 vs Otago 2                                          <locals play off last so others can leave early>

                             23 June at  Otago

Play Offs:

Top 2 teams from Zone A and the 2 teams from Zone B complete a round robin pool of 4 to determine 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th   (Pool 1)
~ Results between the 1st and 2nd of each Zone are included in the pool results

3rd and 4th teams from Zone A and the 3rd and 4th teams from Zone B complete a round robin pool of 4 to determine 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th   (Pool 2)
~ Results between the 3rd and 4th of each Zone are included in the pool results

5th team from Zone B – does not play in the Play Offs.

Pool 1: – 1st – 4th

Winner Zone A vs 2nd Zone B                            2nd Zone A vs Winner Zone B

Winner Zone A vs Winner Zone B                    2nd Zone A vs 2nd Zone B

Results carried forward from Zone play – Winner Zone A vs 2nd Zone A                  Winner Zone B vs 2nd Zone B


Pool 2: – 5th – 8th

3rd Zone A vs 4th Zone B                                     4th Zone A vs 3rd Zone B
3rd Zone A vs 3rd  Zone B                                    4th Zone A vs 4th Zone B
Results carried forward from Zone play – 3rd  Zone A vs 4th Zone A                          3rd Zone B vs 4th Zone B

 

                              28 July at  Canterbury

 

                         Seniors - Division 3 – New Zealand Final

 

            Winner South Island  vs  Winner North Island

                  29 September        in North Island