North Island Masters Division:                                        Return to Main page

Last updated   30 Jan 2009

Weekends:    4 April,  23 May,  27 June,  29 August

 

Teams:   (in geographic order)

 

Division 1:

North Harbour 1

Auckland 1

Auckland 2

Waitakere 1

Waitakere 2

Counties Manukau 1       (promoted from Mstrs 2)

 

Waikato 1

Bay of Plenty 1

 

Taranaki 1

                North Harbour 2 relegated to Mstrs 2

 

Division 2:

Northland 1

 

North Harbour 2      (relegated from Mstrs 1)

North Harbour 3

Auckland 3

Waitakere 3      (promoted from Mstrs 3)

 

Waikato 2      (took Manawatu 1’s place)

 

Hawkes Bay 1

 

Wanganui 1

 

Wellington North 1

                                Counties Manukau 1 promoted to Mstrs 1
                                Wellington 1   relegated to Mstrs 3

 

Division 3:

North Harbour 4

Auckland 4

Waitakere 4

 

Counties Manukau 2

 

Waikato 3         (promoted from Mstrs 4 )

 

Bay of Plenty 2

 

Manawatu 1   (requested to move down to Div 3 – was done only on the basis that another team would take their place)

 

Hutt Valley 1

Wellington 1       (relegated from Mstrs 2)

                                Waitakere 3    promoted to Mstrs 2

                                Taranaki 2   relegated to Mstrs 4

 

 

Division 4:

Auckland

Waitakere 5     

Counties Manukau 3  

 

Thames Valley 1

 

Taranaki 2        (relegated from Mstrs 3)

 

Manawatu 2        (promoted from Mstrs 5)

Oroua 1

Horowhenua Kapiti 1

 

Wellington North 2

                                Waikato 3 – promoted to Mstrs 3

                                Northland 2   relegated to Mstrs 5


 

 

Division 5:    (1 zone of 8 and 1 zone of 8 – with top 4 to Play Offs)

      Zone A

Northland 2      (relegated from Mstrs 4)

 

Auckland 6      confirmed 30 Jan 09

Waitakere 6

Waitakere 7

Counties Manukau 4

Counties Manukau 5   (new)

 

Thames Valley 2

Waikato 4

 

      Zone B

Bay of Plenty 3

 

Eastland

 

Hawkes Bay 2

 

Wanganui 2

 

Horowhenua Kapiti 2   confirmed 3 Feb 09 (ph to Scott Dewar)

 

Wairarapa  confirmed

 

Hutt Valley 2

                                Manawatu 2 – promoted to Mstrs 4

North Harbour 5- withdrawn

Wellington 2  withdrawn – 12 Jan 2009

 

 


 

Association

D1

D2

D3

D4

D5

 

 

Auckland

2

1

1

1

1

 

6

Bay of Plenty

1

 

1

 

1

 

3

Counties Manukau

1

 

1

1

2

 

5

Eastland

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

Hawke's Bay

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Horowhenua Kapiti

 

 

 

 1

1

 

2

Hutt Valley

 

 

1

 

1

 

2

Manawatu

 

 

 1

 1

 

 

2

North Harbour

1

2

1

 

 

 

4

Northland

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Oroua

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

Taranaki

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

Thames Valley

 

 

 

1

1

 

2

Waikato

1

1

1

 

1

 

4

Wairarapa

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

Waitakere

2

1

1

1

2

 

7

Wanganui

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Wellington

 

 

1

 

1

 

2

Wellington North

 

1

 

1

0

 

2

 

9

9

9

9

16

 

52

 

 

 

Back to Top